Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 111111111111111111

Definitions:

“Sport Unlimitech” means the data controller (for further details, refer to the section entitled Who is the data controller?).

“We” and “Our” mean or are associated with the data controller (for further details, refer to the section entitled Who is the data controller?).

Sport Unlimitech is very concerned about the protection of your personal data and undertakes to collect and process your personal data in accordance with amended law no. 78-17 of the 6th of January 1978 and (EU) regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of the 27th of April 2016 (GDPR).

  • WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

Are joint controllers of the processing carried out on your personal data, in the framework of Sport Unlimitech event, the following companies:

  • Live ! by GL events, a french company with a share capital of €541,477 registered with the Trade Register of Lyon under the number 780 153 862. Its head office is established at the following address: 59 quai Rambaud, 69002, Lyon, France.
  • My Events Group, a french company with a share capital of €541,477 registered with the Trade Register of Toulouse under the number 811 382 332. Its head office is established at the following address: 20 rue Théron de Montauge, 31200 Toulouse, France.
  • Troisième Heure, a French company with a share capital of €1,000 registered with the Trade Register of Paris under the number 845 117 241. Its head office is established at the following address: 25 bis rue Clavel 75019 Paris, France.

WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA ARE WE LIABLE TO COLLECT?

We collect personal data either directly through you, or automatically on our website, or indirectly.

  • PERSONAL DATA WHICH YOU COMMUNICATE TO US DIRECTLY

You may have to communicate your personal data to us directly when:

  • We have a contractual or precontractual relationship (for example: you ordered one of our product or service)
  • You have created an account on our website;
  • You make a contact request;
  • You subscribe to our newsletter;
  • You request one of our catalogues;
  • You take part to a survey;
  • You fill in your data in one of the contact forms on this website.

In this context, the categories of personal data liable to be collected are as follows:

  • Personal data concerning your identification (surname, first name, user name, date of birth, geographical location, etc.)
  • Personal contact data (postal address, email address, telephone number, etc.) 
  • Data concerning your personal/professional life (company, position occupied, etc.)
  • Economic and financial data (means of payment, etc.)
  • PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We automatically collect some of your personal data when you browse on our websites or mobile applications.

We thus collect certain data concerning your connection and browsing (IP address, date and time of connection, pages visited, operating system, type of browser you are using, the link through which you arrived on our websites, etc.).

These data are collected via cookies placed on our websites. For further details, please refer to our cookie policy.

  • PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COLLECT INDIRECTLY

Lastly, we may collect your personal data via social media (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). This applies in particular when you use these social media via the Site by clicking on the social media icons for example.

If you do not want your personal data to be collected via social media when you click on dedicated icons, you must refer to the confidentiality/personal data/cookie policies of the social media concerned.

We may collect your personal data via partners or other trusted third-parties.

We make sure that these partners or other trusted third-parties only communicate to us the personal data that you have consented to share with us for commercial prospection purposes.

In this context, the categories of personal data liable to be collected are as follows:

  • Personal data concerning your identification (surname, first name, user name, date of birth, geographical location, etc.)
  • Personal contact data (postal address, email address, telephone number, etc.) 
  • Data concerning your personal/professional life (interests, preferences, company, position occupied, etc.)
  • Economic and financial data (means of payment, etc.)
  • FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE YOUR DATA PROCESSED?

Your personal data are processed or are liable to be processed for the following purposes:

  1. The contractual or precontractual relationship management and follow-up
  • Negotiations
  • Processing of participation request
  • Processing of quotation request
  • Processing of orders
  • Billing
  • Performance of contracts
  • Delinquency management and dispute
  1. Use, development and management of our customer/prospect databases
  • Sending newsletters
  • Commercial prospecting
  • Processing requests to exercise your rights
  • Managing contact requests
  • The organization of business meetings
  • The organization of contests
  1. Improving our services and personalising our services for you
  • Compiling statistics
  • Conducting satisfaction surveys
  • Managing subscriptions to newsletters / e-newsletters
  1. Complying with legal obligations

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH WE CARRY OUT ON YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We process your personal data only when the processing envisaged can be justified on one of the following four (4) legal grounds:

  1. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

This is the case when we process your personal data for the following purposes: management of your orders, management of your quotation request, when you participate to a contest…

  1. Processing is necessary to meet a legal obligation
  1. Processing constitutes a legitimate interest for us

In cases in which we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data, we take care not to act against your interests or in breach of your fundamental rights and freedoms.

In addition, we take care to guarantee you the possibility, at the time of the collection of your data and subsequently, of opposing the processing your personal data, justified by a legitimate interest, if the purposes of this processing concern commercial prospecting.

If you are an individual, we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data when:

  • You are one of our customers or prospects and we wish to send you communications and carry out commercial prospecting for similar products or services that you have already purchased from us

Legitimate interest: the exploitation, development and management of the customer/prospect database

  • You are one of our customers or prospects (for example, you have subscribed to our newsletter) and we wish to carry out internal analyses.
  • You make a contact request.

Legitimate interest: management of our customers/prospects’ requests.

If you are a professional, we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data when:

  • You are one of our customers or prospects and we wish to send you communications and carry out commercial prospecting for any product or service and/or we wish to carry out internal analyses.

Legitimate interest: use of our commercial database.                              

  • You make a contact request.

Legitimate interest: management of our customers/prospects’ requests.

  1. You have consented to the processing carried out on your personal data.

If you are an individual:

  • You are one of our customers and we wish to send you communications and carry out commercial prospecting for non-similar products or services that you have already purchased from us
  • You are one of our prospects (for example, you have subscribed to our newsletter) and we wish to carry out commercial prospecting for our products or services.
  • You are one of our clients or prospects and we wish to send you communications of our partners.
  • We wish to transfer your personal data to partners or trusted third parties.

If you are a professional, this is the case when we wish to transfer your personal data to partners or trusted third parties.

  • IS IT COMPULSORY TO COMMUNICATE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data which you must imperatively communicate to us are identified by asterisks in our data collection forms or identified as such.

If you choose not to communicate the abovementioned personal data to us, we will be unable to provide you the service you asked for (contact request, processing of a purchase order…)

  • WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The recipients of your personal data are the departments concerned of the data controller (refer to the section entitled Who is the data controller? for further details).

Our partners are also liable to receive your personal data if you have agreed to this.

Sport Unlimitech can make a badge scan service available to visitors on the stands, allowing them to easily download all information provided by exhibitors equipped with this system by a simple contact of their badge on Touchpoint terminal.

The visitor is expressly informed and, as such, is deemed to expressly accept that a part of its personal data (corporate name, last name, first name, mailing address, email, phone and mobile number) will be shared with the exhibitor for which one the badge scan service has been used by the visitor, notwithstanding the fact that the visitor had, at the time of registration or pre-registration, refused to share its personal data with partners.

We are also liable to use trusted third parties such as IT service providers, who may then be recipients of your personal data

Some of these trusted third parties may be located outside the European Union. When necessary, appropriate guarantees have been provided, particularly through the introduction of standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

  • HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep your personal data:

  • for the time necessary for the operations for which they were collected, in accordance with the current legislation and regulation;
  • when we carry out commercial prospecting, for a maximum period of three years starting from the last effective contact with the prospect/customer, apart from exceptions justified by a particular context (for example: a biennial tradeshow);
  • for the time required to meet legal obligations. For examples:
  • Contracts and agreements concluded in the framework of a commercial relationship are kept during the commercial relationship and 5 years after the end of the commercial relationship
  • Contracts concluded by electronic means are kept 10 years as from delivery or performance of the services
  • Etc…
  • WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

You have a right to access, correct and delete data concerning you, a right to limit the processing carried out on your data, a right to the portability of your data and the right to define general and specific guidelines defining the way in which you wish your rights to be exercised after your death.

You are expressly informed that you also have a right to oppose the processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons, and a right to oppose the use of these data for commercial prospecting purposes.

To exercise your rights, please send an email to the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (CNIL).

  • SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We ensure the security of your personal data by setting up reinforced data protection through the use of physical and logistic security means in accordance with the applicable regulations.

Privacy Policy

Definitions :

"Sport Unlimitech" designates the controller (for more information, refer to the section Who is responsible for processing?)

"We", "Our" refer to the controller (for more details, refer to the section- Who is the controller?).

Sport Unlimitech is very concerned about the protection of your personal data and undertakes to collect and process your personal data in accordance with Law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (DGPS).

  • WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING?

The following companies are co-responsible for the processing of your personal data in the context of the Sport Unlimitech event:

  • The company Live ! by GL events, a public limited company with a capital of €541,477 registered in the Lyon Trade and Companies Register under number 780 153 862, whose registered office is located at 59 quai Rambaud, 69002, Lyon, France.
  • My Events Group, a limited liability company with a capital of €2000 registered in the Toulouse Trade and Companies Register under number 811 382 332, whose registered office is located at the following address: 20 rue Theron de Montauge, 31200 Toulouse, France.
  • The company Troisieme Heure, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of €1,000 registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 845 117 241, whose registered office is located at 25 bis rue Clavel 75019 Paris, France.

  • WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA ARE WE LIKELY TO COLLECT?

We collect personal data either directly from you, automatically on our websites or indirectly.

  • THE PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE US DIRECTLY

You may need to provide us directly with your personal data when:

  • We have a contractual or pre-contractual relationship (example: you have ordered one of our products or services);
  • You create an account on our website;
  • You make a contact request to one of our services;
  • You subscribe to our newsletter(s);
  • You are participating in one of our surveys;
  • You fill out a form to download a document.

In this context, the categories of personal data that may be collected are as follows:

  • Personal data relating to your identification (name, surname, first name, date of birth, etc...)
  • Personal contact data (postal details, email address, telephone number...)
  • Data relating to your personal/professional life (areas of interest, preferences, company, position held, etc.)
  • Economic and financial data (means of payment, etc.)

  • THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We automatically collect some of your personal data when you visit our website.

We then collect certain data relating to your connection and navigation (IP address, date and time of connection, pages visited, operating system, type of browser you use, the link by which you arrived on our websites...).

These data are collected through cookies placed on our websites. For more details, please refer to our cookie policy.

  • THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT INDIRECTLY

Finally, we may collect your personal data through social networks (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn...). This is particularly the case when your personal data comes from publicly accessible sources or when you use social networks via our websites, by clicking on icons dedicated to social networks for example.

In the event that you do not want your personal data to be collected through social networks when you click on dedicated icons, it is necessary to refer to the privacy/personal data/cookies policies of the relevant social networks.

We may collect your personal data through partners or other trusted third parties.

We take care to ensure that these partners or other trusted third parties only provide us with personal data that you agree to share with us for business development purposes.

The categories of personal data that we may collect in this context are:

  • Personal data relating to your identification (name, surname, first name, date of birth, etc...)
  • Personal contact data (postal details, email address, telephone number...)
  • Data relating to your personal/professional life (family situation, interests, preferences, etc...)

  • FOR WHAT PURPOSES IS YOUR DATA PROCESSED?

Your personal data is processed or is likely to be processed for the following purposes:

1. The management and follow-up of our contractual or pre-contractual relationship

  • Negotiations
  • Processing of requests to participate
  • Processing of quotation requests
  • Order processing
  • Invoicing
  • Management of non-payments and litigation

2. The exploitation, development and management of our customer/prospect databases

  • Sending newsletters
  • Commercial prospecting
  • Organisation of competitions
  • Processing requests to exercise your rights
  • Management of contact requests
  • Organization of business meetings

3. The improvement of our services and the personalization of our services to you

  • Production of statistics
  • Conducting satisfaction surveys
  • Management of subscriptions to newsletters / e-newsletters

4. Compliance with legal obligations

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WE CARRY OUT ON YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only process your personal data when the processing envisaged can be justified by one of the following four (4) legal bases:

1. The processing is necessary for the execution of a contract or the execution of contractual measures taken at your request

This is particularly the case when the processing of personal data that we carry out has as its purpose the management of the order (s) that you have placed with us, when you participate in one of our competitions....

2. The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation

3. The processing is in our legitimate interest

In cases where we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data we take care not to conflict with your interest or your fundamental rights and freedoms.

In addition, we take care to guarantee you the possibility to oppose, at the time of collection of your data and thereafter, to the processing of your personal data, justified by a legitimate interest, as long as the purposes of these processing are related to commercial prospecting.

If you are an individual, we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data when:

  • You are one of our customers and we would like to send you communications and market research for products or services similar to the one you have already acquired from us.

Legitimate interest: exploitation and development of our commercial database.

  • You are one of our customers or prospects (for example, you have subscribed to one of our newsletters) and we would like to carry out internal analyses.

Legitimate interest: exploitation and development of our commercial database.

  • You make a contact request.

Legitimate interest: management of our clients' / prospects' requests.

If you are a professional, we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data when:

  • You are one of our customers or prospects and we would like to send you communications and market research for any product or service and/or we would like to carry out internal analyses.

Legitimate interest: exploitation of our commercial database.

  • You make a contact request.

Legitimate interest: management of our clients' / prospects' requests.

4. You have consented to the processing(s) carried out on your personal data.

If you are an individual, this is the case when:

  • You are one of our customers and we wish to send you communications and market research for products and services that are not similar to those you have already acquired from us.
  • You are one of our prospects and we would like to send you communications and market research for our products and services.
  • You are one of our customers or prospects and we would like to send you communications from partners.
  • We would like to transfer your personal data to partners or trusted third parties.

If you are a professional, this is the case when we want to transfer your personal data to partners or trusted third parties.

  • IS THE COMMUNICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA MANDATORY?

The personal data that you must provide us with imperatively is identified by asterisks in our collection forms or identified as such.

In the event that you choose not to provide us with the above-mentioned personal data, we will be unable to provide you with the service you request (contact request, order processing...).

  • WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The recipients of your personal data are the concerned services of the co-responsible data controllers (refer to the section Who is responsible for processing? for more details).

Our partners may also receive your personal data if you have agreed to it.

Sport Unlimitech can provide a badge scanning service on the exhibition stands, this service allows visitors to send their details directly to the exhibitor and save time. The visitor is expressly informed, and as such, is deemed to expressly accept that by making use of this service provided by the controller, part of his personal data (company name, name, first name, postal address, email, telephone and mobile) will be transferred to the exhibitor for which the service has been used, and this, notwithstanding the fact that the visitor has, at the time of his registration or pre-registration, refused to transmit his personal data to partners.

We may also use trusted third parties such as IT service providers, who may then be recipients of your personal data.

Some of these partners and trusted third parties may be located outside the European Union. Where necessary, appropriate safeguards have been taken, in particular by the introduction of standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

  • HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep your personal data:

  • for the time necessary for the operations for which they were collected, in accordance with the legislation and regulations in force;
  • when we do commercial prospecting, for a maximum period of three years from the last effective contact with the prospect, unless otherwise justified by a particular context;
  • for the time necessary to fulfil legal obligations. Examples :
  • Contracts or agreements concluded in the context of a commercial relationship shall be kept throughout the commercial relationship and 5 years after the end of the commercial relationship;
  • Contracts concluded electronically are kept for 10 years from the delivery or performance of the service;
  • Banking documents are kept throughout the commercial relationship and 5 years after the end of the commercial relationship;
  • Etc...

  • WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

You have a right of access, rectification, deletion of data concerning you, a right to limit the processing carried out on your data, a right to the portability of your data as well as the right to define general and specific directives defining the way in which you wish your rights to be exercised, after your death.

You are expressly informed that you also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons, as well as a right to object to its use for commercial prospecting purposes.

To exercise your rights, please send an email to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can also file a complaint with the CNIL.

  • THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We ensure the security of your personal data by implementing enhanced data protection through the use of physical and logical security measures.

Privacy Policy

Stay informed!
Subscribe to the NEWSLETTER

captcha 
Organized by
gl3h        myg
Let's stay connected
Write to us

Contact form

Please type your full name.

Please type your First name.

Invalid email address.

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

According to the French Data Protection Act of January 6th, 1978, modified and to the European regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the companies Live ! by GL events, My Events Group and Troisième Heure (hereinafter « Sport Unlimitech »), acting in quality of joint controllers, process personal data collected through this form for the following purposes: processing and management of your contact request, commercial prospection and internal analyses. You can exercise your rights, including your rights of access, to rectification and to object, by sending an email to the following address: infos@sportunlimitech.com For all details concerning the personal data policy processed by Sport Unlimitech, please consult the Privacy Policy.